home
parish records
GRO records
Census
trees
histories
maps
gallery
locations

GRO Districts

Births, marriages and deaths, since 1837, have been registered by districts, which are indicated in the GRO indexes.

As the vast majority of Vanstones came from Devon, here is a list of the districts covering the parishes of that county, although some of the districts primarily cover areas of adjoining counties.

Axminster

Axminster, Axmouth, Colyton, Combpyne, Dalwood, Kilmington, Membury, Musbury, Rousdon, Seaton and Beer, Shute, Stockland, Thorncombe, Uplyme

Barnstaple

Arlington, Ashford, Atherington, Barnstaple, Berrynarbor, Bishop's Tawton, Bittadon, Bratton Fleming, Braunton, Brendon, Challacombe, Combe Martin, Countisbury, East Down, Fremington, Georgeham, Goodleigh, Heaton Punchardon, High Bray, Horwood, Ilfracombe, Instow, Kentisbury, Lankey, Loxhore, Lynton, Martinhoe, Marwood, Mortehoe, Newton Tracey, Parracombe, Pilton, Shirwell, Stoke Rivers, Swimbridge, Tawstock, Trentishoe, West Down, Westleigh

Bideford

Abbotsham, Alwington, Bideford, Bradworthy, Buckland Brewer, Bulkworthy, Clovelly, East Putford, Hartland, Landcross, Littleham, Lundy, Monkleigh, Newton St.Petrock, Northam, Parkham, Woolfardisworthy, West Putford, Welcombe

Chard

Yarcombe

Crediton

Bow, Brushford, Chawleigh, Cheriton Bishop, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Clannaborough, Coldridge, Colebrook, Crediton, Down St.Mary, Eggesford, Hittisleigh, Kennerleigh, Lapford, Morchard Bishop, Newton St.Cyres, Nymet Rowland, Poughill, Puddington, Sandford, Sherwood Villa, Shobrooke, Stockleigh English, Stockleigh Pomeroy, Thelbridge, Upton Hellions, Washford Pyne, Wembworthy, Woolfardisworthy, Zeal Monachorum

East Stonehouse

East Stonehouse

Exeter

all Exeter, including St.Sidwell, St.Stephen, St.Mary, St.David, Allhallows (not St.Leonard's).

Holsworthy

Abbots Bickington, Ashwater, Black Torrington, Bradford, Bradworthy, Bridgerule, Broadwoodwidger, Clawton, Cookbury, Halwill, Hollacombe, Holsworthy, Luffincott, Milton Damerel, North Tamerton (to 1844), Pancrasweek, Pyeworthy, St.Giles on the Heath, Sutcombe, Tetcott, Thornbury

Honiton

Awliscombe, Branscombe, Broadhembury, Buckerell, Combe Raleigh, Cotleigh, Dunkeswell, Farway, Feniton, Gittisham, Harpford, Honiton, Luppitt, Monkton, Northleigh, Offwell, Ottery St.Mary, Payhembury, Plymtree, Salcombe Regis, Sheldon, Sidbury, Sidmouth, Southleigh, Talaton, Upottery, Venn Ottery, Widworthy.

Kingsbridge

Aveton Gifford, Bigbury, Blackawton, Buckland-tout-Saints, Charleton, Chivelstone, Churchstow, Dodbrooke, East Allington, East Portlemouth, Kingsbridge, Kingston, Loddiswell, Malborough, Modbury, Ringmore, Sherford, Slapton, South Huish, South Milton, South Pool, Stoke Fleming, Stokenham, Thurlestoe, West Alvington, Woodleigh

Launceston

North Petherwin, Werrington

Newton Abbot

Abbotskerswell, Ashburton, Bickington, Bishopsteignton, Bovey Tracey, Broadhempston, Buckland in the Moor, Chudleigh, Cockington, Coffinswell, Combe in Teignhead, Dawlish, Denbury, East Ogwell, East Teignmouth, Haccombe, Hennock Highweek, Ieford, Ilsington, Ipplepen, Kingskerwell, Kingsteighton, Lustleigh, Manaton, Moetonhampstead, North Bovey, St.Mary Church, St.Nicholas, Stokeinteignhead, Teigngrace, Torbryan, Tormoham, Trusham, West Dawlish, West Ogwell, West Teignmouth, Widecombe in the Moor, Wolborogh, Woodland.

Okehampton

Ashbury, Beaworthy, Belstone, Bondleigh, Bratton Clovelly, Bridestow, Broadwoodkelly, Chagford, Drewsteignton, Exbourne, Germansweek, Gidleigh, Hatherleigh, Highampton, Honeychurch, Iddesleigh, Inwardleigh, Jacobstowe, Meeth, Monkokehampton, North Tawton, Northlew, Okehampton, Sampford Courtenay, Sourton, South Tawton, Spreyton, Throwleigh.

Plymouth

Plymouth Charles, Plymouth St.Andrew.

Plympton St.Mary

Bickleigh, Brixton, Chelson Meadow, Compton Gifford, Cornwood, Egg Buckland, Ermington, Harford, Holbeton, Laira Green, Newton Ferrers, Pennycross, Plympton St.Mary, Plympton St.Maurice, Plymstock, Revelstoke, Shaugh Prior, St.Budeaux. Tamerton Foliot, Wembury, Yealmpton.

South Molton

Bishop's Nympton, Burrington, Charles, Cheldon, Chittlehampton, Chulmleigh, Creacombe, East Anstey, East Buckland, East Worlington, Filleigh, George Nympton, King's Nympton, Knowstone, Mariansleigh, Meshawm, Molland, North Molton, Rackenford, Romansleigh, Rose Ash, Satterleigh, South Molton, Twitchen, Warkleigh, West Anstey, West Buckland, West Worlington, Witheridge.

St.Thomas

Alphington, Ashcombe, Ashton, Aylesbeare, Bicton, Brampford Speke, Bridford, Broad Clyst, Christow, Clyst Honiton, Clyst Hydon, Clyst St.George, Clyst St.Lawrence, Clyst St.Mary, Colaton Raleigh, Doddiscombsleigh, Dotton, Dunchideock, Dunsford, East Budleigh, Exminster, Farringdon, Heavitree, Holcombe Burnell,Huxham, Ide, Kenn, Kenton, Littleham, Lympstone, Manhead, Nether Exe, Newton Poppleford, Otterton Pinhoe, Poltimore, Powderham, Rewe, Rockbeare, Shillingford St.George, Sowton, St.Leonard, St. Thomas, Stoke Canon, Tedburn St.Mary, Topsham, Upton Pyne, Whimple, Whitestone, Withycombe Raleigh, Woodbury.

Stoke Damerel

Devonport, Stoke Damerel

Taunton

Churchstanton

Tavistock

Bere Ferrers, Bradstone, Brentor, Buckland Monachorum, Calstock, Coryton, Dunterton, Kelly, Lamerton Lewtrenchard, Lifton, Lydford, Marystow, Mary Tavy, Meavy, Milton Abbot, Peter Tavy, Sampford Spiney, Sheepstor, Stowford, Sydenham Damerel, Tavistock, Thrushelton, Walkhampton, Whitchurch

Tiverton

Bampton, Bickleigh, Bradninch, Brompton Regis, Butterleigh, Cadbury Cadleigh, Calverleigh, Clayhanger, Cruwys Morchard, Cullompton, Halberton, Highley St.Mary, Hockworthy, Huntsham, Kentisbeare, Loxbeare, Morebath, Oakford, Sampford Peverell, Silverton, Stoodleigh, Templeton, Thorverton, Tiverton, Uffculme, Uplowman, Washfield, Willand

Torrington

Alverdiscott, Ashreigny, Beaford, Buckland Filleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Frithelstock, Great Torrington, High Bickington, Huish, Huntshaw, Langtree, Little Torrington, Merton, Peters Marland, Petrockstow, Roborough, Shebbear, Sheepwash, St.Giles in the Wood, Wear Giffard, Winkleigh, Yarnscombe

Totnes

Ashprington, Berry Pomeroy, Brixham, Buckfastleigh, Churton Ferrers, Cornworthy, Dartington, Dean Prior, Diptford, Dittisham, Halwell, Harberton, Holne,Kingswear, Littlehempston, Marldon, Moreleigh, North Huish, Paignton,Rattery, South Brent, St.Petrox and St.Saviour (Dartmouth), Staverton, Stoke Gabriel, Strete, Totnes, Townstall, Ugborough.

Wellington

Burlescombe, Clayhidon, Culmstock, Hemyock, Holcombe Rogus

 

home
parish records
GRO records
Census
trees
histories
maps
gallery
locations